| About us | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Sitemap
Home News Forum Blog Standings Roster Players Schedule Depth Chart Stats Photos Videos
n709uw N709UW...
All the latest Philadelphia Eagles Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
eagles---cowboys Eagles @ Cowboys...
All the latest Philadelphia Eagles Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
philadelphia-eagles-training-camp-8-10-08-0443-edited-april-and-garrett-at-camp Philadelphia Eagles Training Camp 8-10-08 0443 Edited April and Garrett at Camp...
All the latest Philadelphia Eagles Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.

Philadelphia Eagles News

News » 2009-01-04


2009-01-04


 2009-01-04
POSTSEASON


Wild-card

Saturday, Jan. 3

Arizona 30......Atlanta 24

*-San Diego 23......Indianapolis 17

*-Overtime

Sunday, Jan. 4

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 10

San Diego or Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Minnesota or Arizona at Carolina, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 11

Philadelphia or Arizona at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego or Miami at Steelers, 4:45 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC

TBD, (FOX), 3 p.m.

AFC

TBD, (CBS), 6:30 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 1

Tampa, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Arizona 30, Atlanta 23

Atlanta......0 17 0 7--23

Arizona......7 7 14 2--30

First Quarter

Ari--Fitzgerald 42 pass from Warner (Rackers kick), 10:28.

Second Quarter

Atl--FG Elam 30, 10:00.

Ari--Boldin 71 pass from Warner (Rackers kick), 8:58.

Atl--Turner 7 run (Elam kick), 2:55.

Atl--Peelle 2 pass from Ryan (Elam kick), :23.

Third Quarter

Ari--Rolle 27 fumble return (Rackers kick), 14:08.

Ari--Hightower 4 run (Rackers kick), 2:48.

Fourth Quarter

Ari--Saftey, Ryan sacked by A.Smith in end zone, 12:37.

Atl--White 5 pass from Ryan (Elam kick), 4:15.

A--62,848.

TEAM STATISTICS

Atlanta............Arizona

20......First downs......15

250......Total Net Yards......357

24-60......Rushes-yards......28-86

190......Passing......271

3-31......Punt Returns......2-(-1)

2-54......Kickoff Returns......5-86

1-0......Interceptions Ret.......2-3

26-40-2......Comp-Att-Int......19-32-1

3-9......Sacked-Yards Lost......0-0

5-42.4......Punts......6-39.8

2-1......Fumbles-Lost......0-0

6-52......Penalties-Yards......6-47

29:58......Time of Possession......30:02

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING--Atlanta, Turner 18-42, Norwood 2-12, Ryan 4-6. Arizona, James 16-73, Hightower 6-23, Warner 4-0, Arrington 1-(minus 2), Breaston 1-(minus 8).

PASSING--Atlanta, Ryan 26-40-2-199. Arizona, Warner 19-32-1-271.

RECEIVING--Atlanta, White 11-84, Jenkins 5-51, Peelle 3-11, Finneran 2-11, Pollard 2-7, Norwood 1-28, Turner 1-7, Douglas 1-0. Arizona, Fitgerald 6-101, Spach 3-34, Boldin 2-72, Breaston 2-39, Urban 2-7, James 1-9, Patrick 1-8, T.Smith 1-4, Arrington 1-(minus 3).

MISSED FIELD GOAL--Arizona, Rackers 51 (WL).

San Diego 23, Indianapolis 17 (OT)

Indianapolis......7 3 7 0 0--17

San Diego......0 14 0 3 6--23

First Quarter

Ind--Addai 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 2:59.

Second Quarter

SD--Tomlinson 3 run (Kaeding kick), 10:15.

Ind--FG Vinatieri 43, 6:46.

SD--Sproles 9 run (Kaeding kick), :42.

Third Quarter

Ind--Wayne 72 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 8:10.

Fourth Quarter

SD--FG Kaeding 26, :31.

Overtime

SD--Sproles 22 run, 8:40.

A--68,082.

TEAM STATISTICS

Indianapolis............San Diego

17......First downs......26

366......Total Net Yards......357

22-64......Rushes-yards......34-167

302......Passing......190

2-6......Punt Returns......3-72

4-63......Kickoff Returns......4-106

1-36......Interceptions Ret.......0-0

25-42-0......Comp-Att-Int......20-36-1

1-8......Sacked-Yards Lost......4-27

6-46.8......Punts......6-52.7

0-0......Fumbles-Lost......1-1

9-74......Penalties-Yards......3-40

29:11......Time of Possession......37:09

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING--Indianapolis, Addai 16-44, Rhodes 4-12, Clark 1-9, Manning 1-(minus 1). San Diego, Sproles 23-105, Tomlinson 5-25, Bennett 4-24, Rivers 2-13.

PASSING--Indianapolis, Manning 25-42-0-310. San Diego, Rivers 20-36-1-217.

RECEIVING--Indianapolis, Clark 7-33, Gonzalez 6-97, Wayne 4-129, Addai 4-28, Harrison 3-20, Robinson 1-3. San Diego, Gates 8-87, Sproles 5-45, Chambers 4-57, Naanee 1-15, Bennett 1-7, Hester 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS--None.

INJURY REPORT

Sunday's Games

BALTIMORE Ravens at MIAMI DOLPHINS -- BALTIMORE: QUESTIONABLE: DT Justin Bannan (foot), LB Antwan Barnes (shoulder), G Chris Chester (back), WR Mark Clayton (knee), TE Todd Heap (back), LB Jarret Johnson (calf), WR Derrick Mason (shoulder), S Ed Reed (thigh), RB Ray Rice (calf), CB Samari Rolle (ankle, foot), K Matt Stover (right ankle), CB Fabian Washington (toe). PROBABLE: S Tom Zbikowski (thigh). MIAMI: QUESTIONABLE: TE David Martin (head, neck), DE Randy Starks (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA Eagles at MINNESOTA Vikings -- PHILADELPHIA: OUT: DE Victor Abiamiri (foot), G Shawn Andrews (back). QUESTIONABLE: T Jon Runyan (knee), CB Asante Samuel (hip), TE L.J. Smith (shoulder), RB Brian Westbrook (knee, ankle). PROBABLE: WR Hank Baskett (knee), LB Stewart Bradley (rib, groin), WR Kevin Curtis (calf), S Brian Dawkins (back), G Todd Herremans (shoulder, ankle). MINNESOTA: OUT: DE Ray Edwards (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Pat Williams (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Bernard Berrian (ankle), T Artis Hicks (elbow).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

final REGULAR SEASON

AFC

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Rivers, S.D.......478......312......4009......34......11

Pennington, Mia.......476......321......3653......19......7

Manning, Ind.......555......371......4002......27......12

Schaub, Hou.......380......251......3043......15......10

Cassel, N.E.......516......327......3693......21......11

Cutler, Den.......616......384......4526......25......18

Edwards, Buf.......374......245......2699......11......10

Garrard, Jac.......535......335......3620......15......13

Favre, NY-J......522......343......3472......22......22

Flacco, Bal.......428......257......2971......14......12

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Jones, NY-J......290......1312......4.5......59t......13

Slaton, Hou.......268......1282......4.8......71t......9

C. Johnson, Ten.......251......1228......4.9......66t......9

Tomlinson, S.D.......292......1110......3.8......45......11

Lynch, Buf.......250......1036......4.1......50......8

Lewis, Cle.......279......1002......3.6......29......4

R. Brown, Mia.......214......916......4.3......62t......10

L. McClain, Bal.......232......902......3.9......82t......10

L. Johnson, K.C.......193......874......4.5......65......5

Fargas, Oak.......218......853......3.9......42......1

RECEIVING

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

A. Johnson, Hou.......115......1575......13.7......65......8

Welker, N.E.......111......1165......10.5......64......3

Marshall, Den.......104......1265......12.2......47......6

Gonzalez, K.C.......96......1058......11.0......35......10

Houshmndzdh, Cin.......92......904......9.8......46......4

Royal, Den.......91......980......10.8......93t......5

Bowe, K.C.......86......1022......11.9......36......7

Wayne, Ind.......82......1145......14.0......65t......6

Ward, Pit.......81......1043......12.9......49......7

D. Mason, Bal.......80......1037......13.0......54......5

SCORING

Touchdowns

......TD......Rush......Rec......Ret......Pts

Jones, NY-J......15......13......2......0......90

White, Ten.......15......15......0......0......90

Jones-Drew, Jac.......14......12......2......0......84

Tomlinson, S.D.......12......11......1......0......72

L. McClain, Bal.......11......10......1......0......66

NFC

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Warner, Ariz......598......401......4583......30......14

Brees, N.O.......635......413......5069......34......17

Rodgers, G.B.......536......341......4038......28......13

Romo, Dal.......450......276......3448......26......14

Garcia, T.B.......376......244......2712......12......6

Ryan, Atl.......434......265......3440......16......11

S. Hill, S.F.......288......181......2046......13......8

S. Wallace, Sea.......242......141......1532......11......3

Manning, NY-G......479......289......3238......21......10

McNabb, Phi.......571......345......3916......23......11

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Peterson, Min.......363......1760......4.8......67t......10

Turner, Atl.......376......1699......4.5......70......17

D. Williams, Car.......273......1515......5.5......69t......18

Portis, Was.......342......1487......4.3......31......9

Forte, Chi.......316......1238......3.9......50t......8

Grant, G.B.......312......1203......3.9......57......4

Jacobs, NY-G......219......1089......5.0......44......15

Jackson, St.L......253......1042......4.1......56t......7

Gore, S.F.......240......1036......4.3......41t......6

Ward, NY-G......182......1025......5.6......51......2

RECEIVING

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Fitzgerald, Ariz......96......1431......14.9......78t......12

Boldin, Ariz......89......1038......11.7......79t......11

White, Atl.......88......1382......15.7......70t......7

A. Bryant, T.B.......83......1248......15.0......71t......7

Cooley, Was.......83......849......10.2......28......1

Witten, Dal.......81......952......11.8......42......4

Jennings, G.B.......80......1292......16.2......63......9

Moss, Was.......79......1044......13.2......67t......6

Moore, N.O.......79......928......11.7......70t......10

St. Smith, Car.......78......1421......18.2......65t......6

C. Johnson, Det.......78......1331......17.1......96t......12

PUNTING

......No......Yds......LG......Avg

D. Jones, St.L......82......4100......68......50.0......Lee, S.F.......66......3155......82......47.8......Kluwe, Min.......73......3473......62......47.6......Ryan, Sea.......78......3557......63......45.6......Bidwell, T.B.......77......3426......64......44.5......

SCORING

Touchdowns

......TD......Rush......Rec......Ret......Pts

D. Williams, Car.......20......18......2......0......122

Turner, Atl.......17......17......0......0......102

Jacobs, NY-G......15......15......0......0......90

Westbrook, Phi.......14......9......5......0......84

C. Johnson, Det.......12......0......12......0......74

Stewart, Car.......10......10......0......0......60

KICKING

......PAT......FG......LG......Pts

Akers, Phi.......45-45......33-40......51......144

Carney, NY-G......38-38......35-38......51......143

M. Bryant, T.B.......35-36......32-38......49......131

Kasay, Car.......46-46......28-31......50......130

Elam, Atl.......42-42......29-31......50......129

Crosby, G.B.......46-46......27-34......53......127

Longwell, Min.......40-40......29-34......54......127

Nedney, S.F.......34-34......29-33......53......121

Gould, Chi.......41-41......26-29......48......119

Rackers, Ariz......44-44......25-28......54......119

NFL



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: January 4, 2009

Brodrick Bunkley Name: Brodrick Bunkley
#97
Position: DT
Age: 24
Experience: 3 years
College: Florida State
Copyright © Eagleswire.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2017.